Size-Controlled and Biocompatible Paramagnetic Nanoparticles for Dual Photoacoustic and MR Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONDO TERUYUKI  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20211914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 祐  京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 特定准教授 (90566027)
山田 久嗣  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 講師 (80512764)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光超音波イメージング / 磁気共鳴イメージング / 常磁性金属酸化物 / ナノ粒子 / 分子プローブ / 造影剤 / 抗癌剤 / セラノスティック / HER2 完全長抗体 / ゼラチン / 常磁性金属 / マンガン酸化物 / 糖 / 生体適合性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most rapidly developing and exciting applications of nanotechnology in biomedical research is the development of biocompatible nanoparticles (NPs) for use in multiple powerful and highly complementary imaging modalities.Gd-based inorganic nanoparticles such as Gd2O3 have recently been investigated as potential positive contrast agents in magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). However, our main goal is to synthesize and isolate new size-controlled and biocompatible paramagnetic metal oxide NPs, Gd2O3 and MnO, as a bimodal contrast agent for use in photoacoustic (PA) and MR imaging through the fusion of inorganic NPs and organic materials.