Induction of -1 ribosomal frameshifting by a small molecule and its application to protein transport and localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murata Asako  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (50557121)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRNA高次構造 / 合成小分子 / -1リボソーマルフレームシフト / 翻訳制御 / バイオテクノロジー / 小分子化合物 / 翻訳-1フレームシフト / 翻訳-1フレームシフト / 翻訳–1フレームシフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a tool to control protein transport and localization by utilizing the ligand-inducible -1 ribosomal frameshifting (-1PRF). -1PRF is a recoding mechanism to make alternative proteins from a single mRNA transcript. -1PRF is stimulated by cis-acting signals in mRNA, a slippery sequence and a downstream pseudoknot. In this study we engineered the frameshifting pseudoknot to respond to our designed small molecule naphthyridine carbamate tetramer (NCTn). We demonstrate that NCTn can stabilize the pseudoknot structure in mRNA and activate -1PRF, thereby induce synthesis of a protein from an alternative reading frame in cells. The ligand-inducible -1PRF system developed in this study provides a new tool for de novo production of a fusion protein by small synthetic molecules, and therefore can be applied to cellular transport and localization of target proteins in cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の輸送や局在を規定するシグナルペプチドは,任意のタンパク質を特定の細胞小器官へ局在させることに利用されている。シグナルペプチドの付加は,タンパク質の遺伝子配列にシグナルペプチドをコードする塩基配列を付加する,という遺伝子工学の手法により行われる。そのため,発現後のタンパク質へのシグナルペプチドの付加もしくは除去は,既存の遺伝子工学手法では実現出来ない。本研究は,合成小分子で誘導される-1フレームシフトを利用することで,標的タンパク質に翻訳の段階でシグナルペプチドを付加する方法を提供する。