Synthetic study of inner-core oligosaccharide of LPS/LOS recognized by human antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Ichiyanagi Tsuyoshi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00302240)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリポ多糖 / コアオリゴ糖 / 立体選択的合成 / Kdo / Heptose / 糖鎖プローブ / 抗体 / LPS / core oligosaccharide / synthesis / library / グリコシル化 / リポ多糖(LPS) / 糖鎖ライブラリ / 分岐糖合成 / 糖鎖合成 / コア糖鎖 / 免疫刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of continuously branched core hexasaccharide produced by gram-negative bacteria was successfully accomplished by using block coupling of the oligosaccharide donor with a 2-4 linked Kdo acceptor. For the construction of 3,4-branched heptose structure, the use of toluene was found to be effective solvent from a 4-O-substituted heptose with a heptose donor. The 4,5-branched tri-, tetra-, and pentasaccharide were also synthesized with complete stereoselectivity by the same manner. The oligosaccharide-biotin conjugate and sugar coated magnetic nanoparticle were synthesized. The human IgG selected by using the synthetic carbohydrate coated magnetic nanoparticle was found to recognized Salmonella minesota Re-LPS.