Synthetic study of bypass-like glycans as therapeutic agent for muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Jun-ichi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (30221401)
Research Collaborator TAMURA takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジストログリカン / バイパス糖鎖 / 糖鎖合成 / 筋ジストロフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Matriglycan strongly interacts with laminine to form muscular tissue. In this study, the oligosaccharide which composes matriglycan was chemically synthesized and we clarified the facile structure. In addition, we regio- and stereoselectively synthesized xylosyl ribitolphosphate which locates at the reducing side of matriglycan at the first time. NMR data of the chemically synthesized compound was compatible with those of natural product. The xylosyl ribitolphosphate will be a primer of the enzymatic glycan elongation to form bypass-like glycans as therapeutic agent for muscular dystrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖鎖異常型筋ジストロフィーは、基底膜上のラミニンと細胞膜上のαジストログリカンを連結する糖鎖(マトリグリカン:MG)が正常に生合成されないため発症する有効な治療方法のない難病である。本研究ではMGの構成オリゴ糖の化学合成に成功した。一方、MGの還元側に位置するキシロシルリビトールリン酸の合成にも成功し、天然物の構造決定を検証するとともに、MGの酵素的伸長のプライマー候補を得た。MGの化学的再構築によりバイパス化合物の合成に道筋をつけた。この化合物が糖鎖医薬として実証されれば、ポスト遺伝子治療として医学薬学的に大きな波及効果が期待できる。