An attempt to develop novel CaM kinase phosphatase inhibitors that are effective for suppression of cancer metastasis with low cytotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Atsuhiko  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (90212886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根平 達夫  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60321692)
石原 康宏  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 助教 (80435073)
Research Collaborator HIDE Michihiro  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究科, 教授 (50284188)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロテインホスファターゼ / 阻害剤 / スクリーニング / がん転移・浸潤 / 細胞遊走 / 細胞毒性 / 構造機能相関 / 特異的阻害剤 / 乳がん細胞 / 遊走 / 膜透過性 / ホスファターゼ / タンパク質カルボニル化 / 反応機構 / 特異性 / 活性化因子 / プロトカドヘリン / 浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CaM kinase phosphatase (CaMKP/PPM1F/POPX2) is a Ser/Thr protein phosphatase that belongs to PPM family. Accumulating evidence shows possible involvement of CaMKP in cancer metastasis. In this study, we carried out large-scale screening of chemical library to find CaMKP-specific inhibitors, and investigated a mechanism of action of the inhibition. Subsequently, we showed that some of these inhibitors effectively suppressed migration of breast cancer cells despite the fact that they had no significant toxic effects on the cells. These data suggest that these CaMKP inhibitors or the derivatives are promising lead compounds for the development of novel cancer metastasis inhibitors without significant cytotoxicity.