Development of heme oxygenase-1-based heme sensor for quantifying free heme in biological samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (70309748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平 順一  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (20549612)
小松 英幸  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (90253567)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEDA Shinji  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (00325581)
HIGASHIMOTO Yuichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40352124)
MORIMATSU Hiroshi  岡山大学, 医学部, 教授 (30379797)
SHIMIZU Hiroko  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80423284)
CHIKAZAWA Seishiro  北里大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (80566547)
SUGAI Manabu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (90303891)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘム / センサー / 生体分子 / 酵素 / 計測 / 分析科学 / 定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Free heme, the protein-unbound form of heme, participates in a number of physiological events as both a regulatory molecule and a prooxidant species. We previously developed a method for quantifying free heme using fluorescently labeled rat heme oxygenase-1 as a heme sensor. However, quantification of free heme in rat liver microsomal fraction was disturbed by non-specific adhesion of free heme to biomolecules in the sample. To resolve the issue, we investigated the effects of several surfactants on the heme quantification. We also prepared six fluorescent protein-fused rHO-1s and characterized their heme-sensing properties. Among them, three fluorescent protein fusions linked to the N terminus of rHO-1 showed a stoichiometric fluorescent response during titration with heme. Further characterization for intracellular heme detection was performed.