Development of cancer cell-targeting off/on type fluorescence probes based on biological molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawai Yasushi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (20240830)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / 酵素活性検出 / プテリン / がん細胞 / 分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Folate receptor is a target for novel chemotherapeutic agents because of its overexpression on the surface of many epithelial cancer cells. In this research, diaminopteridine as a recognized moiety of folate receptor was developed as a multifunctional fluorescent probe. This probe can control off-on switching of fluorescence by enzyme activity such as glutathion-S-transferase specifically expressed in cancer cell, and also can oxidatively damage a G-rich portion of DNA oligomer by irradiating UV light in its fluorescence on state.