Cell specific manipulation of plant hormone responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ken-ichiro  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (30289136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三井 亮司  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (60319936)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kasahara Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (00342767)
Research Collaborator Zhao Yunde  カルフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオーキシン / ケミカルバイオロジー / 植物ホルモン / 植物 / ドラッグデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asymmetric auxin distribution plays a crucial role in plant growth and development to adapt the environmental stimulus. The local biosynthesis of IAA and the inactivation and degradation of IAA would also contribute to the modulation of auxin distribution. We present that new auxin application system using inactive auxin-prodrug and its metabolic activation enzyme. The IAA-prodrug activating enzyme (IAP) was cloned and expressed as GFP-IAP fusion protein in E. coli and Arabidopsis thaliana. Transgenic plant expressing GFP-IAP showed auxin-induced phenotypes when IAA-prodrug was applied. This new tools would be useful tools to dissect the spatiotemporal dynamics of IAA distribution leading to cell-specific auxin responses.