Development of a novel sensor array chip device for the detection of genes from a single living cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (00392580)
Research Collaborator Corn Robert M.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 生体物質計測 / 電気化学 / 核酸 / DNAチップ / バイオ素子 / バイオチップ / 遺伝子センシング / バイオマーカー / マイクロRNA / チップデバイス / 電気化学検出 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 顕微イメージング / ナノ粒子 / 単一生細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aming at a simple and rapid screening technique for DNA or RNA biomarkers from living cells as environmental and biomedical indicators, we developed novel sensor array chip devices enabling non-labeling detection of the biomarkers based on electrochemical and SPR imaging methods, and explored novel biomarkers. The electrochemical sensor array devices revealed to enable sequence-specific and parallel/simultaneous biomarker detection on a single device by using plural PCR-amplified products. The SPR imaging-based sensor array devices revealed to enable high sensitive detection of miRNAs as lung cancer biomarkers at an atto-mole level by employing multiple enzymatic reactions for signal enhancement. Moreover, we found several novel miRNA biomarkers sensitive to chemical stresses in the environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスクリプトームバイオマーカーなどの多数の細胞内遺伝子活動を並列的に同時観測を可能とする簡便迅速な検出法は、臨床や環境の現場で使用可能な一次スクリーニング技術として重要である。本研究成果であるセンサアレイチップデバイスは、複数の核酸バイオマーカーを配列特異的に高感度・並列検出を可能とすることから、この課題解決に大きく貢献すると期待される。また今回見出したmiRNAバイオマーカーは環境由来の化学物質刺激に対する鋭敏な応答を示すため、環境・健康評価をより簡便迅速化すると期待される。