Analysis of neuron-glia interaction related to circadian rhythm generation using the calcium imaging of single suprachiasmatic neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Yoshihiro  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員 (90399824)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視交叉上核 / 単一神経細胞 / グリア細胞 / カルシウムイメージング / 概日リズム / MEMS / ニューロン / グリア / 光イメージング / 細胞間相互作用 / 生物時計 / 蛍光イメージング / 細胞内カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals, a master circadian clock is located in the hypothalamic suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) which is composed of multiple circadian oscillator neurons and glial cells. Recent studies suggest that the SCN neurons are heterogeneous in not only cytochemical but also oscillatory properties. However, the mechanisms of circadian rhythm stabilization by single neuron cells and glial cells are unknown.
In the present study, I examined circadian properties of a solitary SCN neuron using fluorescent time-lapse imaging and dissociated culture of isolate SCN neurons on spatially isolated microislands. I succeeded to record the circadian intracellular calcium rhythm in a solitary neuron on a microisland. Furthermore, I demonstrated that the circadian calcium rhythm of a solitary neuron coexisting with glial cells on a microisland was disturbed. These results indicate that circadian rhythms in solitary SCN neurons are cell-autonomous, which are destabilized and noise-induced by glial cells.