Analysis of sleep-wake regulatory system by optogenetics featuring cone opsins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Maejima Takashi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70399319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Emi  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (40765955)
SOYA Shingo  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (90791442)
SAKURAI Takeshi  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授 (60251055)
MIEDA Michihiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20296552)
Research Collaborator Stefan Herlitze  ルール大学, ボーフム・生物学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠・覚醒 / 光遺伝学 / 錐体オプシン / オレキシン / セロトニン / ノルアドレナリン / ヒスタミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When cone opsins of photoreceptors are artificially expressed in neurons, light irradiation can suppress the neuronal activity and the release of transmitters from the neurons. Applying this method, we analyzed the functional roles of the hypothalamus and the monoaminergic system, which are the core of the sleep-wake regulatory system.
First, reduction of serotonin release in the amygdala has been shown to result in the development of the cataplexy-like episode in the mice model of sleep disorder, narcolepsy. Second, in the fear conditioning test of mice the lateral hypothalamic orexin neurons involved in brain arousal have been elucidated to promote the fear-related behaviors regulated in the amygdala via the activation of noradrenergic neurons.