Cellular mechanisms of the VMH rhythmic burst generation in the hypothalamus and the physiological role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Iigaya Kamon  昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (80445204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鬼丸 洋  昭和大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30177258)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肥満 / 低血糖 / 交感神経 / 電気生理学研究 / 視床下部腹内側核 / 摂食ペプチド / 摂食行動 / 摂食関連ペプチド / ラット / スライス / オレキシン / グレリン / 摂食 / 神経ペプチド / リズミック活動 / 神経科学 / 周波数解析 / 視床下部 / VMH / 脳スライス標本 / 動脈潅流標本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ventromedial hypothalamus (VMH) plays an important role in feeding behavior and sympathetic nerve activity. The VMH expresses various receptors of the peptides related to feeding. In the present study, we examined the effects of feeding-related peptides on the burst-generating property of the VMH. Superfusion with insulin, pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide, corticotropin-releasing factor and orexin increased the frequency of the VMH oscillation. In contrast, superfusion with leptin, cholecystokinin, cocaine- and amphetamine-regulated transcript, galanin, ghrelin and neuropeptide Y decreased the frequency of the oscillation. Our findings indicated that the frequency changes of VMH oscillation in response to the application of feeding-related peptides showed a tendency similar to changes of sympathetic nerve activity in response to the application of these substances to the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低血糖から回復遅延や褐色脂肪細胞からの熱産生は、視床下部の腹内側核(VMH)を介した交感神経が調節していると考えられている。私どもが新たに発見したVMHのバーストリズムは、グルコース濃度や摂食ペプチドによってバースト頻度が変化することが確認された。さらにそのバースト頻度は交感神経活動に影響していることが証明された。したがって、このバーストリズムへの人為的な介入が、低血糖や肥満の改善の研究につながると期待できる。