The role of the retrosplenial cortex in route memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Nobuya  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70465269)
Research Collaborator YAMAGISHI Atsuhito  関西学院大学, 文学研究科, 大学院研究員
HAYASHI Tomohiro  関西学院大学, 文学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳梁膨大後皮質 / ナビゲーション / ルート記憶 / 空間記憶 / ラット / 空間認知 / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To manifest the function of the retrosplenial cortex, we examined the effect of a small structural change of the environment on route following performance in rats with lesions of the retrosplenial cortex. As a result, there was no effect of the retrosplenial lesions on the number of trials to learn a route in a lattice maze. However, in a test task, the number of entering into irrelevant areas in the maze increased in the rats with lesions of retrosplenial cortex when a part of the structure of the maze was changed. This suggests that the retrosplenial cortex was involved in automatically following of learned routes and that the function is disturbed by the small structural change of the maze.