Biological mechanisms underlying positive emotion on stress vulnerability in adolescent rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionFoundation for Advancement of International Science
Principal Investigator
HORI MIYO  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, バイオ研究所, 専任研究員 (90399329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 和雄  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, バイオ研究所, 主席研究員 (70110517)
一谷 幸男  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80176289)
山田 一夫  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (30282312)
大西 淳之  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40261276)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO SHIGEKO  (公財)国際科学振興財団, バイオ研究所, 専任研究員 (60419869)
SENBA EMIKO  大阪行岡医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (00135691)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTickling / 幼若期ストレス / 社会隔離飼育 / 快情動 / 扁桃体 / 恐怖条件づけ / 遺伝子発現 / 高架式十字迷路 / 強制水泳 / 社会隔離ストレス / 幼若期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural mechanizes underling positive emotion were investigated using behavioral analysis such as open field, elevated plus maze, forced swimming and fear conditioning, and biochemical indices in post-weaning rats. Tickling stimulation, resembles the rough-and-tumble play behavior in rats, were recovered several behavior changes that were caused by electric foot-shock and/or social isolation in the open field, in the elevated plus maze, in the forced swimming and in the fear conditioning. On the other hand, social isolation altered amygdala in the adolescent rat, and many genes and microRNA were up- and down-regulated. We found that tickling stimulation could restore these stress-induced genes and microRNA expression changes in amygdala. In conclusion, positive emotion may alter directly and/or indirectly neuronal circuitry including amygdala through the play in adolescence.