chronic measurement of glial dynamics for response to plasticity induction in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mishima Tsuneko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (90415307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRASE Hajime  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (90392084)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグリア / 二光子顕微鏡 / 可塑性 / tDCS / ミクログリア / アストロサイト / 免疫組織化学 / カルシウムシグナル / AAV9 / カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) induce neural and behavioral plasticity. To investigate how this plasticity inducing stimulation affects microglia, which is involved in astrocyte, we performed IBA-1 immunohistochemistry in mouse (C57BL6/J) and IP3R 2 knockout mice brains that underwent tDCS. Morphometric analyses suggest that this microglial cell body enlargement depends on astrocytic Ca2+ activity. Our results parallel with the reduced degree of tDCS-induced astrocytic Ca<SUP>2+</SUP> surges during deep isoflurane or urethane anesthesia and suggest that and their morphological changes may play a role in long-term effects of tDCS. We also perform 2-photone imaging of microglial dynamics before- and after stimulation in vivo, and it suggested that the surveillance area showed the trend to shrink after tDCS. It may the noradrenaline released from neuron by tDCS suppress branch extension of microglia.