Elucidation of the role of neuropeptides involved in fear memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Iwase Katsuro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (80322030)
Research Collaborator ASHINO hiromi
ARITA emiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords記憶・学習 / 恐怖条件付け / 神経ペプチド / 光環境 / 血管新生 / 記憶学習 / 恐怖記憶 / 遺伝的背景 / GPCR / CREB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the secretogranin II gene (Scg2) deficient mice (Scg2 KO), we performed fear conditioning combining footshock (unconditional stimulus) and tone (conditional stimulus), and examined the freezing response. It was found that the Scg2 KO mice tended to suppress the freezing response during the hippocampus-dependent context test. On the other hand, there was no difference between genotypes in sensitivity to electrical stimulation, it was considered that suppression of freezing response was not due to a decrease in sensitivity to stimulation. Moreover, in the chicken embryo chorioallantoic membrane assay, the Scg2-derived neuropeptide secretoneurin exhibited an angiogenesis promoting activity, and the physiological analogy with vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) was further confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不安・恐怖は、危険を察知し安全を確保する上で重要なものであり、その制御機構の解明は、社会的要請も強い重要な研究課題である。Scg2遺伝子の欠損が恐怖記憶によるすくみ反応の抑制を引き起こすことから、Scg2由来ペプチドの作用の抑制は、不安障害の症状改善につながることが期待される。またScg2由来ペプチド・セクレトニューリンとVEGFの間でみられる多様な生理活性の類似性は、セクレトニューリンの作用を理解する上で重要な特徴である。