The social conflict behaviors are defined by the activity of the ventral medial habenula - interpeduncular nucleus - median raphe pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Matsumata Miho  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (50595460)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会的闘争 / 手綱核 / 脚間核 / 中央縫線核 / 社会的闘争行動 / 脚間隔 / アセチルコリン / 優劣関係 / ニコチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was reported that the ventral part of medial habenula (vMHb) projects to the interpeduncular nucleus (IPN) and that the neurons in the vMHb release both glutamate and acetylcholine (ACh). We examined the effects of inhibition or activation on the vMHb-IPN pathway in social conflicts. The mice with selective impairment in ACh synthesis (cCKO mice) in the vMHb-IPN pathway showed tendency to win in the tube test, a standard assay of a dominant-subuordinate relationship. In contrast, when channel-rhodopsin 2 was selectively photo-activated in that pathway by micro-LED, the mice behaved submissively. Next, we examined the involvement of the median raphe (MnR), which was projected from the IPN. When the 5HT neurons in the MnR were inhibited selectively by specific expression of chemogenetic receptor and its ligand, those mice behaved timidly. Taken together, the activity of the vMHb-IPN-MnR pathway plays the major role for inducing the submissive behaviors.