Feedback control of neural response dynamics by a closed-loop electrophysiological technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Jun  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20392061)
Research Collaborator TATENO Takashi
OHTAKA Yuto
TACHIBANA Yuishi
HAGA Takeaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経科学 / 聴覚皮質 / 神経工学 / 生体生命情報学 / 生物・生体工学 / 情報工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a novel method to control neural response characteristics in specific brain regions using closed-loop electrophysiology. First, we analyzed spectro-temporal receptive field (STRF) in each subfield and layer in the rodent auditory cortex (AC) by using flavoprotein fluorescence imaging and local field potential recording. Then, we revealed that STRF of each neuron in freely moving mouse AC were dynamically changed between two different behavioral contexts. Based on the obtained results, we inserted multichannel silicon electrodes which cover various auditory fields and layers, and we succeeded to construct a real-time closed-loop system that can stimulate through arbitrary channels according to the estimated STRFs from the neural recordings.