Functional Analysis of Amygdaloid Nucleus by Profiling Activated Neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kiyama Yuji  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (90456195)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords扁桃体 / 情動 / 活動神経 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 恐怖 / 透明化 / Arc promoter / Venus / amygdala / arc promoter / GRP / 恐怖条件付け / Arc
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amygdala is crucially involved in regulation of effects of stress on emotional behavior. GRP(Gastrin-Releasing Pentide) is known stress-activated transmitter. GRP knockout mice exhibited excessive emotional expression only when they were subject to acute stress. To identify the critical neural circuits associated with the emotion, we carried out Arc-reporter mapping by using an Arc-Venus reporter transgenic mouse line. A significant difference was found only in one sub-region of the amygdala, adjecent to the lateral nucleus. These results indicate that the GRP-activated neurons in the nucleus are likely to suppress excessive emotional expression through regulation of downstream circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常生活において、適度な心理的ストレスは覚醒レベルを高め、問題や障害の克服に向けた原動力となる。しかし、ストレス耐性が低いと、同じストレスレベルであっても過度な情動反応を引き起こす。そして、それは適応障害等を例に見るとおり生活する上でむしろマイナスに作用することが多い。このような、ストレス下で恐怖・不安等の情動機能を制御して心を平穏に保つための脳神経回路に関しては不明な点が多い。
本研究結果は、ストレス下でも過度な恐怖に苛まれず、適切な行動を選択するための神経回路の一端を明らかにした。今後、部位特異的な神経活動操作を行い、神経回路の詳細な機能解析を進めていく。