Analysis of Resting State Functional Connectivity of Brain Injured Patients using f-MRI and Simultaneous EEG and MEG Recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Urakami Yuko  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院 リハビリテーション部(研究所併任), リハビリテーション部長 (00465048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲沢 嘉一  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10419880)
桐野 衛二  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90276460)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Shoji
KAWAMURA Koki
ANDRZJ Cichocki
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords安静時脳活動 / 機能的結合 / 脳波脳磁場同時記録 / 機能的MRI / 脳損傷 / 統合失調症 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 音楽 / 安静時活動 / 脳波脳磁場 / 機能的MRI / 精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the relationship between activities of resting-state and memory of 10 patients with brain injury and normal volunteers using f-MRI and simultaneous EEG and MEG recordings. There were no differences between two groups. We added analysis of selected patients with focal injury, however, we could not obtain the significant results.
F-MRI showed increased functional connectivity in right inferior temporal and medial prefrontal area in 15 schizophrenic patients compared with normal volunteers, patients with Autism spectrum disorder showed significantly increased functional connectivity in supplementary motor area and temporal pole, which may describe the biological basis of the disease. MEG revealed significant increased gamma-activities and decreased alpha-activities in music school students compared with students outside music school. Using MEG, activities during resting-state and listening to the music may reveal the plasticity of the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では損傷脳において、対象を限局し、関心領域を定めても、安静時活動と記憶との関連性を、脳波・脳磁図、機能的MRIを用いて示すことは困難であった。研究の方法や手法を再考する必要が生じた。一方で機能的MRIによる機能的結合は統合失調症と自閉症スぺクトラム障害の生物学的基盤の一部を、脳磁図は音楽経験による脳の可塑性を定量化できる可能性がある。