Development of optical imaging method for brain ischemic stroke using light scattering speckle pattern associated with cellular motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kawauchi Satoko  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター, 講師 (20506505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 俊一  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 生体情報・治療システム研究部門, 教授 (90502906)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 光イメージング / 光散乱 / 梗塞周辺脱分極 / 虚血性脳梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the pathophysiology and to develop a new therapeutic method for ischemic stroke, we performed transcranial diffuse reflectance imaging for a rat stroke model with near-infrared (NIR) laser illumination and examined whether spatiotemporal changes in tissue viability (development of infarction) can be visualized by the speckle pattern intensity associated with cellular motility in the tissue. After middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO), we observed that the speckle pattern intensity increased in the ischemic core with time later than ~30 min after MCAO, indicating decrease in cellular motility, and the region with increased speckle pattern intensity became infarction at 24 h after MCAO. These results suggest that the light scattering speckle pattern signal would be useful for monitoring spatiotemporal changes in tissue viability in rat brains after focal cerebral ischemia.