Modern Asia and the Lacquer Trade: the Regional Development of the Division of Labor in Japan, China, French Indochina, Taiwan, and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YUYAMA EIKO  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 研究員 (70644748)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアジア間貿易 / 漆貿易 / 安南漆 / 琉球漆(沖縄) / 仏領インドシナ(仏印) / 流通ネットワーク / 台湾史 / 朝鮮史 / 仏領インドシナ / ベトナム / 沖縄 / 台湾 / 韓国 / アジア間分業 / 琉球 / 中国 / 通商ネットワーク / 東アジア / 経済史 / 地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of research is to present the aspects of the lacquer trade of the regional development of the division of labor in Modern Asia. From the perspective of the merchants of the lacquer trade and the lacquer producers, I conducted the local surveys both inside of Japan (Wakayama, Tottori, and Osaka) and outside of Japan (Taiwan, Vietnam, and Korea). The information unavailable from the reference data has been obtained from the interviews with the local lacquer producers. I presented some findings at the Japanese academic society in 2015 and the international symposiums in Vietnam and Taiwan in 2015 and 2017, respectively. The resultant findings have been summarized in the collection of the essays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漆は伝統工芸である漆器製造に使われたという認識が強いが、第一次世界大戦以降の日本の工業化に伴って工業用塗料として使われ、のちには軍需用にまで及んでいた。残念ながら戦後は西洋塗料の台頭や合成樹脂の登場で、伝統工芸での漆器に限られるようになった。しかし、アジア各地では漆工芸が根強く伝承されている。現在もアジア特有の商品・産品であり、原料である漆をアジア域内貿易との関係で論じる意味がある。また、漆工芸の歴史においては、通史的であり、日本が原料を輸入に依存していたにも関わらず、原料確保に関した検討はごく限られ、研究の空白部分であり、この部分を少しでも埋めることができたことは大きな成果である。