Research on Media Integration Strategy and Transformation of Public Opinion Formation in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
XI RU  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (50533569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 潔司  桜美林大学, 言語学系, 教授 (20312407)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国 / メディア融合 / 世論 / 新興メディア / インターネット / 中国共産党 / 中国メディア / 政治コミュニケーション / ネット世論 / 世論誘導 / 言論統制 / メディア政策 / 言論空間 / ネット規制 / 都市報 / 東アジア / メディア / 融合 / 言論の自由
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2014, the Chinese government launched a media integration strategy that integrates existing media such as newspapers, magazines, television and radio broadcasts with Internet new media. In this research, we analyzed policies and literatures on the national media integration strategy, clarifying its aim and investigating the actual situation of media efforts in implementing the strategy. We also investigated the influence of media integration on news transmission and public opinion formation.