Rural-Urban Migration, Aspiration and Life Course Strategies among Youth in East African Local Cities: Ethnographical Study on Highly Educated Youth and Unemployment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Soichiro  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80512243)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高学歴化 / 生計戦略 / ライフコース観 / 就業・就学待機 / 地域移動 / 社会移動 / アスピレーション維持 / 東アフリカ / 地域間移動 / 階層間移動 / 社会関係資本 / ライフコース戦略 / 階層移動 / 進路バリエーション / 将来像フレーミング / 潜在的議題としての家財相続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study concerns the jobless situation among East African youth. Since the governments employ free primary education in the mid-1990s, migration to urban area for schooling became common among youth in villages. This study describes the situation ethnographically, the topics as follows; (1)Social network they utilize in vacant years in the local city and its suburb, (2)maintenance of their aspiration, life-course strategy, and vision. In the period of the research project, I find that(1)They built-up urban social network based on their siblings and friends, which includes a few fellows who has his/her jobs. (2)Refusing return migration to the home village, their most important agendas are; (i) maintenance of aspiration for higher education to be degree holders and better job opportunities, (ii) independent married life in urban areas. Using their friend network, they will seek these agendas while relationship management with parents in home village differ from women to men.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際援助から投資へというスキーム転換のもと、東アフリカの首都郊外や地方都市の滞留人口の潜在力は注目されるが、都市滞留人口について、従来はもっぱらスラム拡大の阻止と生活向上にばかり関心が集まってきた。本研究は高学歴滞留人口のポテンシャルについて実証データをもとに読み解こうとするもので、①社会問題化した「高学歴職なし」若年層の実態を明らかにし、②セカンダリ卒以上の学歴層というボリュームゾーンのキャリア・アップ戦略やドロップ・アウトへの対応を検討することができる。また、③地域産業に参入可能な潜在的労働力の質について資料を提供するものである。