Comparative Analysis of the Japanese and the Chinese foreign policies towards Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Dadabaev Timur  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10376626)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中央アジアの国際関係 / 日本の中央アジア外交 / 中国の対中央アジア政策 / 一帯一路 / 中央アジアプラス日本 / 中央アジア / 日本の外交政策 / 中国の外交政策 / 対中央アジア政策 / 日中比較 / 中央アジア外交 / シルクロード外交 / 上海協力機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research compares Japanese and Chinese policies in post-Soviet Central Asia (CA) by analyzing the similarities and differences in the approaches of the two Asian economic powers. This research develops several arguments: It argues that the Chinese engagements largely emphasize the creation of energy and transportation infrastructure (construction), while Japan’s main areas of focus are the maintenance, modernization, and rehabilitation of current infrastructure. Thus, this research also suggests that China positions itself as CA’s leading economic partner, while Japan is CA’s leading assistance provider. These two roles have different implications. Furthermore, the current infrastructure engagements of Japan (from assistance to partnership) and China (from exploitation to contribution to the region) in CA demonstrate both countries’ attempts to adjust and search for new opportunities.