Vietnam-China Relations: Cooperation and/or Conflicts in the Boundary and their Influence upon State-to-State Relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA HIROHIDE  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (30195557)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords援助・地域協力 / 領土紛争 / 危機回避 / 南シナ海問題 / パートナーシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the normalization of Vietnam-China relations in1991 they have shifted from the one where the boundary, including both land and sea, had played an role as the mirror reflecting the condition of the state relations, to a qualitatively new one that would enable the leaders of both countries to maintain state-to-state relations normally in spite of the existence of conflicts and/or disputes in the boundary. Some reasons can be pointed out for bringing such a shift: 1) permanent communication between the leadership of the two communist parties; 2) deepening interdependence due to an increase in human and material mutual movement between the two countries.