History Textbook Controversies in a Diverse Country: The Malaysian Case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Soda Naoki  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (30345318)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歴史認識 / 歴史教科書 / ナショナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine history textbooks controversies in a diverse country like Malaysia. For this purpose, it explores (1) conceptions of national history in history textbooks, (2) the process of planning and writing history textbooks, (3) main issues and the points of argument in history textbooks controversies, and (4) the impact and effects of history textbooks on history education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、①マレーシアの歴史教科書に描かれた「国史」の構造と特質が浮き彫りにされ、②歴史叙述をめぐる論争の争点と対立軸が示され、③歴史教科書の受容の実態が明らかにされるとともに、④本研究の事例から、多元国家における歴史認識をめぐる課題と方策が探求された。これらの成果には、東南アジア地域研究における学術的意義とともに、歴史認識・歴史教科書問題への理解を深めるという意味で社会的意義が認められる。