Study on village autonomy in contemporary China from perspective of political sociology : cases of rural tourism villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Minami Yuko  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (40377057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 閻 美芳  宇都宮大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (40754213)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国 / 農村自治 / グリーン・ツーリズム / 地域秩序 / 混住化 / 中国農村 / グリーンツーリズム / 自治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the conditions to realize village self-governance and autonomy in both individual and community level in rural China by conducting field research in Beijing, Shangdong, Jiangsu etc.The main findings of this study are as follows: (1) It is possible to maintain village autonomy even though the economic power of the village collective or cadres’ leadership is not strong enough. Some characteristics that offset vulnerability of those villages are observed. They are for example existence of the leadership generated among able managers of local rural tourism, formal or informal ways for the community participation and openness of the community to outsiders. (2)It seems probable that increasing inflow population and villagers’ dual habitation between rural and urban area could totally change and recreate the practice of village self-governance and community social order.