The reproduction regimes in East Asia: their relationship with employment and social policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University (2017-2018)
Shizuoka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
LI Lianhua  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30373038)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生産レジーム / 東アジア / 家族政策 / ケア / 福祉国家 / 社会政策 / 労働市場 / 時間政策 / 保育 / 中国 / 韓国 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through four years of research on East Asia's reproduction regime and family policy, the following research results have been achieved.
Firstly, I systematically examined theories about welfare reform and family policy in the post-industrial era, and analysed the characteristics of East Asian social policies from the perspective of international comparison. Secondly, a historical empirical analysis was conducted on Japan's childcare policy and China's population policy. Thirdly, I analysed foreign care workers in some East Asiamn countries. Fourthly, I have articipated in and international joint research project on declining fertility and its response strategies in East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速な少子高齢化のなかでいかに持続可能な社会を作っていくかは21世紀の東アジアの最大の課題と言える。本研究では、人の再生産に関する制度・政策がそれぞれの社会のなかでどのように作られてきたかを踏まえたうえで、近年の政策変化について比較分析を行った。保育システム、外国人ケア労働者、時間支援などに関する研究を通して、東アジア社会政策研究に少なからず新しい知見を加えることができた。
研究の成果は、論文や学会報告だけでなく、各種セミナー、シンポジウム、勤務校と放送大学の授業などを通じて一般市民や受講生にも還元した。さらに、国際会議での発表や共同研究という形で地域間の相互理解にも貢献することができた。