The Interdisciplinary Research for Japanese Tea Industry and Culture from an East Asian Viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TOBE KEN  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20515407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 直樹  熊本大学, 永青文庫研究センター, 准教授 (50570727)
吉田 建一郎  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60580826)
長沼 さやか  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80535568)
Research Collaborator OKAMURA Tatsuo  駒澤大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords茶 / 茶業 / 茶文化 / 日本 / 中国 / 東アジア / ロシア / イギリス / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we examined the Japanese tea industry and culture in early modern and modern period from an East Asian viewpoint. Especially we focused on (1) the development of tea production and its export in early modern Shizuoka and Kumamoto, (2) the relationship between Japan-Russia tea trade and China in 20th century, (3) the activity of a UK based global enterprise which traded Japanese and Chinese tea in 20th century. In this process, we also had collected many historical materials relating to Japanese and Chinese tea at several libraries in Japan, Taiwan, United States and United Kingdom.