Impact of rural-urban migration on rural community: inequality and people's perceptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Akiko  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90467522)
Research Collaborator Sonam Thubten  , Dr.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords農村開発 / ブータン / 農業 / 農村 / 都市 / 人口
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the impacts of rural-urban migration on rural communities in Bhutan. Migration from rural to urban areas has been recognised as a problem since late 1990s in Bhutan. This trend has been accelerated in recent years. Through interviews with people in rural areas in Bhutan, the study reveals that rural-urban migration affects not only economic dimension of lives, such as increasing uncultivated farm land and decreasing agricultural production, but also cultural and social dimensions including loss of knowledge about indigenous species of plant and its cultivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、ブータンにおける農村から都市への人口の流出に関する研究は、2006年にブータン農業省が発表したものがあるという程度であった。その上、このブータン農業省の調査も、都市部に移住した人がなぜ、どのように移住を決めたのかを主眼とするもであり、都市部への移住が農村に与えた影響については、ほとんど触れられていない。同時に、農村では、都市への人口の流出から生まれたと思われる多くの問題があり、それは、社会的にも認知されている。本研究は、そのような研究上のギャップを埋めるものであり、また、今後の有効な政策立案の基礎資料として資する可能性を持っている。