Norms of security policy in Germany at Crossroads: Domestic public opinion and policy options on Deployment of Bundeswehr in Afghanistan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Toshiya  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70382439)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドイツ / 安全保障 / 国際社会 / 世論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed transformation of security policy norms in Germany with a case study on Bundeswehr deployment to the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) in Afghanistan (2001-14), utilizing official documents, results of public opinion polls and interviews with German government officials, experts and retired generals. Germany has begun and gradually strengthened sending troops overseas since the Gulf War in 1991, although Berlin had not sent troops overseas until then because of the Basic Law. At the time of the Gulf War, Berlin had strongly been criticized by US and allies by the fact that Berlin had sent no soldiers, but provided only financial assistance for the allies then. It has been observed that interest of German public opinions has gradually shifted from contributing to international order and commitment in international crises to resolving domestic problems including refugee issues since 2013, according to results of public opinion polls and interviews.