Project/Area Number |
15K01873
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2016-2017) Nagoya Institute of Technology (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
HAGIO Sho 東京外国語大学, 特命事項担当室, 教授 (10508419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥野 良知 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20347389)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | パラディプロマシー / 文化外交 / 対外活動 / バスク / カタルーニャ / 民族性 / 領域性 / トランスナショナリティ / スペイン / 対外政策 / ナショナリティ / テリトリアリティ / 在外同胞 / 文化政策 / 言語政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With reference to the "external" actions (paradiplomacy) implemented by the Basque and the Catalonian Autonomous Governments in Spain, the boundary between "interior" and "exterior" is fixed on the border of the respective Autonomous Communities, from the criterion of the "territoriality". On the contrary, from the criterion of the "nationality/ethnicity", this boundary becomes ambiguous and certain difference of demarcation can be found in the external actions of the Basque and the Catalonian Governments. It is suggested that this difference of demarcation may derive from the following factors: legal status of the actor of the external actions, degree of the common recognition of the putative "Homeland", population scale of the Autonomous Community, and the relation with the diaspora communities.