The Creation of Community Network and the Remaking of Communal Connectedness among Tibetans in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Seiryo University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takako  金沢星稜大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20293839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 煎本 孝  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (50124227)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化人類学 / 在日チベット人 / ネットワーク形成 / 共同性再構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the sixty years since the exodus of the Dalai Lama to India, around 220 Tibetans, including those from Tibet, have resettled in Japan. This study explores the remaking and maintaining of communal connectedness and Tibetan culture among the Tibetans in Japan in terms of (1) the information strategies used for creating community networks through digital media, (2) the remaking of common meeting grounds, and (3) the development of Japan-Tibet relations. The study revealed not only intimate political and religious Japan-Tibet relations that have existed since the Meiji era but also modern Tibetans’ utilization of digital media in Japan for dispatching information on Tibet and Tibetans. This two-way inter-communication between the two has enabled Tibetans to remake and maintain their communal connectedness and Tibetan culture.