| Project/Area Number |
15K01876
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TOYAMA Ayako 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携講師 (50748118)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉田 芳史 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90197567)
伊賀 司 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 特別研究員(PD) (00608185)
日下 渉 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (80536590)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 強権政治 / ストロングマン / 民主主義 / 法の支配 / ポピュリズム / 対抗エリート / 新しい強権的政治指導者 / 既得権益層 / 民主化 / 大衆デモ / 首相の大統領化 / 強力な執政権 / 議院内閣制の大統領制化 / 与党内の政治権力構造 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on the emergence and end of powerful political leaders in Southeast Asian countries and compare and examine their common points and differences in the political regime that produced them. In the Southeast Asian countries of the 21st century, many powerful political leaders(Strongmen) have appeared. Despite having the justification that they were elected by elections, they have been criticized for their authoritarian governing style.In this study, we focused on Former Prime Minister Thaksin of Thailand, President Duarte of the Philippines, Former Prime Minister of Malaysia, Najib of Malaysia, President of Indonesia Widdo, and conducted a comparative examination.Our analysis shows that new political leaders could grab political power against the background of voters' disappointment of the rule of law and democracy.However, because of strong opposition from existing elite groups, they became authoritarian gradually in order to counter the old elites' attack.