scenario development for swiddeners' living environment conservation utilizing long-term observation data in montane mainland southeast asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Shinya  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90212026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 玲治  京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 准教授 (60378825)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords焼畑土地利用 / 東南アジア / インドシナ / 大陸部山地林 / 環境保全 / 山地民 / 長期観測 / シナリオ構築 / ミャンマー / ラオス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We monitored swidden cultivation and forest fallow management in a Karen village in Myanmar and a Khmu village in Laos between 2002 and 2018. Swidden farming is found throughout the mountains of mainland Southeast Asia; however, there is a current preference for the use of other land-use systems. The recent trend toward a market economy has forced the people and forests in the mountains of Myanmar and Laos to undergo various changes as they integrate into the world market. They have been impacted by the enclosure movement, the expansion of the cultivation of cash crops, the increase in logging concessions, and re-afforestation aimed at industrial wood resources. Here, we discuss the changes taking place in the relationship between the local people and their swidden cultivation system. We also examine the possibility of stabilizing swidden cultivation in the study areas to ensure a future in which the swidden farmers are able to live with a sense of security.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
焼畑土地利用動態と休閑地での植生回復は、農業生産のみならず、林産物採取を左右し、さらに食生活を含む焼畑民の生活環境にも影響を与える。焼畑の禁止や出稼ぎなどの最近の急激な変化は、住民の生活環境にも反映される。これらの森林の攪乱動態と生活環境の関連性に関する現地調査結果をこれまでの林政(土地所有区分・保護林の設定・焼畑の禁止)を含んだ地域の履歴の中に位置付けた。二つの焼畑村を地域の時間軸(歴史)と空間(生態環境)の中でとらえて、この事例が東南アジア大陸部山地の中でもつ意味を明らかにし、さらに近隣諸国の事例と比較することで、貧困化した山地焼畑民の生活環境保全に資する提言をおこなった。