D.M. Pozdneev and the Practical Japanology in Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Dybovsky Alexander  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 教授 (70252723)
Research Collaborator Yelantseva O.P.  ロシア極東連邦大学, 芸術人文科学学部, 教授
Mikhailova Yu.D.  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 名誉教授 (00285420)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsD.M.ポズドネエフ / D.M.ポズドネエフによる日本研究 / D.M.ポズドネエフの日本語教材 / D.M.ポズドネエフのジャーナリズム / ロシア帝国王室東洋学会付属東洋実践アカデミー / ロシアの実践日本学史 / 東洋実践アカデミーにおける日本語教育 / ロシアの東洋学史 / ロシア帝国王室付属の東洋実践アカデミー / ロシア日本学史 / 東洋学院 / 東洋実践アカデミー / D.M.ポズドネエフ日本学 / ロシアの実践日本学 / ロシアの日本学史 / 極東ロシアの実践的日本学 / E.G.スパルヴィン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was devoted to the outstanding Russian researcher of Japan D.M. Pozdneev (1865-1937). First we observed his relations with the Eastern Institute in Vladivostok and E.G. Spalvin, who was the central figure of Russian Japanese studies at that time. Then we reviewed Japanese textbooks compiled by D.M. Pozdneev, his writings on the history of Japanese-Russian relations, his cooperation with the mission of the Russian Orthodox Church in Tokyo and, finally, his activities in the Eastern Practical Academy (1910-1917), which was established under the Imperial Society for Oriental Studies in St. Petersburg. As a result, we managed to find out the role of D.M. Pozdneev in the development of Russian Japanology.In addition, we analyzed the content of D.M. Pozdneev's articles in the Russian press and revealed his contribution to the normalization of Russian-Japanese relations after the Russian-Japanese War (1904-1905).