Histrocial Inquiry of U.S. Black Nationalism: Civil Natinalism and Race
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2016-2017)
Yamaguchi University (2015)
Principal Investigator
FUJINAGA Yasumasa  日本女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20314784)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人種 / 黒人 / ナショナリズム / ブラックパワー / 公民権運動 / 労働運動 / 人種主義 / ブラック・パワー / アフリカ系アメリカ人 / 保守主義 / アメリカニズム / バックラッシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, through archival documents investigation and oral history interviews relating to "Black Nationalism," illuminates how race works in the United States, putatively an epitome of the civil nationalism. For this project, Ferguson "riot" of 2014 and the rising popularity of Donald Trump after 2016 provided a superb opportunity to delve into race in contemporary America. Accordingly, I published a few articles not only for academics but also general public, in which I explicated the (historical) meaning of race during the Obama’s America. These works gave a new perspective to this study along the way, and the article "1968 for Black Radicalism and Black Power," published in Iwanami Shoten’s Shiso, is one of the main works achieved in this total project.