| Project/Area Number |
15K01881
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Atsuko 九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (10647358)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 正彦 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60434693)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ミャンマー / 農村 / 労働力移動 / 人口停滞 / 農業機械化 / 都市化 / 非農業部門 / 農業 / 工業化 / 民政移管 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the socio-economic change of suburban villages in North Yangon district, based on the data collected by field research and household questionnaire survey for all households in five villages of three village tracts in Htantabin township. Since non-agricultural employment in urban area near the villages has been increasing, number of agricultural labours have been decreasing there. However, the farm land has not converted to other usages and thus lobour demand for agriculture has remained high. On the other hand, the harvesting works are rapidly mechanized in order to cover the labour shortage.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が対象としたヤンゴン近郊村は、世界経済への再統合が進むミャンマーにおける都市経済活性化などの間接的影響のみならず、農村人口の流出や農業機械の普及など直接的影響を強く受ける社会経済構造の急激な変化の事例である。 ここに、本研究は学術的意義や社会的意義を有しているのであり、本研究から得られた知見は、経済発展段階に関わらず世界経済への統合が加速的に進む現代世界において、後発開発途上国の農村が経験する急激な社会経済構造の変化メカニズム解明に寄与するものであり、農村社会構造の理論的枠組み構築に基礎情報を提供するものとなる。