Building social cooperation for active aging societies in Asia: Collaboration by various people utilizing ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KIM HYEWEON  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (60405529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉永 敦征  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (30382386)
畔津 忠博  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (70285451)
Research Collaborator HAN Donghee  社団法人老人生活科学研究所
THANG Leng Leng  シンガポール国立大学
SUMPOWTHONG Kaysorn  タマサート大学
KIM Youngsoon  建陽大学校
HAN Sujeong  建陽大学校
LEE Sungkook  慶北大学校
YOON Heejung  慶北大学校
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢社会 / 世代関係 / アジア / 高齢者イメージ / 国際研究 / 大学生調査 / 長寿ロールモデル / 長寿文化 / AA語り場 / 異世代交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This social survey was conducted on university students and elderly people in four countries that are Japan, Korea, Singapore, and Thailand. The survey was conducted with a questionnaire on the image of elderly people for university students, and an interview about active aging activities of theirselves of the elderly people.
As a result of the survey we found that there are common feature to the four regions. It is that living together experience and caring experience with elderly and the caring experience affect the image of the elderly. In interviews with elderly people, we found two characteristics. First, the elderly have a strong desire to learn and act throughout life that was the basis of active aging. Second, there are regional characteristics about religions and longevity culture. Research results are published in the conference and a report, and on the PI's website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、多地域(日本、韓国、シンガポール、タイ)の多世代(大学生と高齢者)、そして多領域の研究者(看護、社会福祉、情報リテラシー、地域学など)の協働による国際協働研究である。高齢化社会の課題解決に向けては社会的統合、多主体連携による協調が重要である。多様な角度から高齢社会認識、実態に注目した本研究成果は高齢社会課題解決の基礎資料として活用できると考える。
本研究の4地域を筆頭にアジアでは人口高齢化が急速に進展しており、高齢社会課題はアジア地域共通の懸案課題といえる。本研究成果は類似した文化背景、高齢化状況を土台にもつ高齢社会アジアでの協働関係、新たな交流関係構築への基礎資料として活用されたい。