A Research of Depopulation in an inland area of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2016-2018)
Miyazaki Municipal University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Tadashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (00438318)
Research Collaborator JIN ZHAN  愛知大学, 中国学部, 准教授
LIU NAN  山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 専任講師
JIAO BIFANG  復旦大学, 経済学院, 教授
GAO FANG  復旦大学, 経済学院, 教授
DANG ZHIQIANG  河西学院, 教学評估督導処, 教授
CAO JING  河西学院, 経済学院, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-01-27 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国農村 / 過疎化 / 日本との比較 / 中国 / 内陸 / 社会経済学 / 内陸地域 / 過疎 / 日本の経験 / 内陸農村 / 中国内陸農村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the era of high economic growth starting from the last half of 1970s, many young people in rural districts and small cities migrated to SHANGHAI and PEIJING metropolitan areas, or other capital in order to find jobs or to pursue further education. These population movements resulted in depopulation of rural areas and congestion in large cities. After the second half of 1990s, Chinese government started to take steps to deal with the situation in rural areas and small cities, however, the number of migrants to rural areas gradually decreased.
In this paper, we focus on the case of inland areas;GANSHU and HUBEI, analyzing the condition of depopulation and its causes in inland areas, using fieldwork, statistical analysis etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的社会的意義として、第一に中国政府に対して政策性の助言を提供することである。つまり、日本と中国の研究者が協力して、直面している過疎化の問題とその解決方法を分析考察することで、将来的にそれらの問題を解決するための提案を助言できる。第二に国際比較の観点から、過疎問題の論点を提示しえたことである。第三に経済学や社会学からの学問上の要請に答えたことである。第四に今後の中国農村の活性化の視点を提供できたことである。