Research on dementia care in collaboration with residents based on community center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
nagata miwako  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50369344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大城 凌子  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80461672)
佐和田 重信  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00614455)
八木澤 良子  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (70513315)
伊波 弘幸  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40712550)
前川 美紀子  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 上級准教授 (70449966)
稲垣 絹代  聖泉大学, 大学院 看護学研究科, 教授 (40309646)
吉岡 萌  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (30734727)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 地域住民 / 協働 / ケア / 公民館 / 「場」づくり / 住民 / 沖縄 / 「場」つくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was conducted focusing on helping activities, which is one of Okinawa's culture.
Specifically, health support activities were conducted at the community center once a month. Then, I implemented a dementia support training course for nursing students involved in A community and volunteers, and was able to increase the number of supporters who could understand dementia. In addition, we worked with local mayors and senior associations, women's associations, local welfare officers, etc. As a result, there is a gathering place where people can meet each other.  Nursing student volunteer can be positioned as a subject of "health support project learning", and it became possible to support continuously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では、消失しつつあるという指摘もあるが、沖縄には以前から“ゆいまーる精神(相互扶助)”を基盤とした地域づくりが行われてきた。現在も公民館を拠点として地域が一体となり、地域の豊年祭の準備から開催や敬老会の開催が伝承され、公民館は子どもから高齢者までの年齢を問わず地域住民の交流の場として根付いている。研究者らは平成25年から1回/月の割合で健康支援活動を実施してきた。その場を活用して、認知症の理解や認知症の相談の場およびお互いがお互いを気遣い合える場を構築したことは、住み慣れた地域で生活できるための地域包括ケアシステムの基盤となると考える。