Project/Area Number |
15K01888
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Tokiwa University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAOKA Mari 常磐大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (80364488)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 地域研究 / 政治 / 選挙研究 / 中国政治 / 選挙 / 人民代表大会 / 贈収賄 / 議会 / 腐敗 / 買収 / 中国共産党 / 公共空間 / 協商民主 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I did research on the buying and selling of votes by bribery in election mainly on literature investigation. A similar case of different administrative levels, such as representatives of Liaoning Province's People’s Congress and Hengyang City People’s Congress (Hunan Province), was examined together, and it turned out that the frame of seats to be acquired is changing with the administrative level. At the representatives of National People’s Congress in Liaoning Province's People’s Congress, only entrepreneurship is subject to acquisition, and party leadership is only slightly acquired. However, in the case of Hengyang City, not only entrepreneurship but also party and government officials at city and district level have been acquired. It is an object, and it is "a seat that can be bought". This indicates that the area in which the power of capital works more effectively than the Chinese Communist Party’s guidance is expanding at a lower administration level in China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果は、中国の間接選挙及び直接選挙における具体的な贈収賄の状況について明らかにした。のみならず、贈収賄の対象を詳細に調べることで、行政レベルによって贈収賄の対象となる議席の種類が異なることを明らかにした。共産党の一党独裁下の選挙においては本来は選挙結果は共産党の設計通りにならねばならない。しかし、研究結果は、行政レベルが下位になるほどに、選挙結果に対する共産党の設計が、金銭や企業家の利益のためのみならず、党政各部局の利益のために崩されていることを明らかにしている。これは、共産党の支配に変化が生じていることを示唆している。