Multi-dimensional Security Problems of Vulnerable State - Haiti: Towards a Recovery from the Grate Earthquake and the Building of a Resilient State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Urabe Hiroyuki  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (30306477)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイチ / ドミニカ共和国 / 2010年ハイチ大地震 / 震災復興 / 選挙 / 地域安全保障 / CARICOM / MINUSTAH / 人間の安全保障 / 移民 / CELAC / 国境 / 破綻国家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Historically Haiti has faced problems associated with serious underdevelopment and a lack of proper governance, particularly after the 2010 great earthquake. It is essential that Haiti stabilizes its political and social environment, and receives international supports in order to recover from the disaster and to build a resilient state and society. Haiti, however, has two obstacles in carrying out these tasks: first, the diplomatic dispute with the Dominican Republic over the Haitian immigrants; and second, the dissent of the international community's policy over development assistance and election support. Therefore, establishing a fair electoral system, and building confidence between Haitians and international players are crucial to move beyond the present political, economic and social stalemate.