Synthetic Studies on the US Minority Issues: Rethinking Minority Studies from the Transpacific Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
LEE Rika  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (50468956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅 美弥  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50376844)
佐原 彩子  大月短期大学, 経済科, 助教 (70708528)
兼子 歩  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (80464692)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環太平洋 / トランスパシフィック / マイノリティ / リンケージ / 移民難民 / ジェンダー / 米国のマイノリティ問題 / 日本のマイノリティ問題 / 移民・難民 / アメリカ史 / 接合 / 地域間リンケージ / 環太平洋的視点 / 人種/人種分類 / 難民 / アメリカセンサス / ジェンダー・セクシュアリティ / 移民の帰属意識 / 移民政策とセンサスのリンケージ / マイノリティ研究のリンケージ / 環太平洋(史)・トランスパシフィック / 移民とアイデンティティ / ジェンダー・セクシュアリティー / アメリカセンサスと人種分類 / 人道主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to (1) introduce transpacific perspective into US minority studies, (2) develop dialogues among minority studies in US and Japan, and (3) present the papers at the national and international conferences.
This project was able to achieve this goal from the following aspects. First, this project hosted meetings and international conference, and was able to develop the series of dialogues with the scholars of minority studies in Japan and US to discuss about the issues on minority studies and transpacific perspective. Second, the members conducted individual research and was able to provide empirical studies for the minority studies from transpacific perspective. Third, this project held a symposium in the final year to address the issue of this research agenda to the wider audience. The members also published their papers in Japanese, English and Korean and was able to provide the research result in Japan and outside of Japan.