Selective Abortion in the Islamic Republic of Iran: A Study from the Perspective of the Right to Life for People with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2018)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2016-2017)
Toho University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Sachiko  国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 准教授 (60516152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 佳子  東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70341245)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイラン / サラセミア / 選択的人工妊娠中絶 / イスラーム / 生命倫理 / 遺伝性疾患 / 障害者の権利 / 患者の権利 / 人工妊娠中絶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand contemporary Iranian society through the analysis of ethical issues of selective abortion in the Islamic Republic of Iran. This study focuses on the topics related to Thalassemia, one of the most prevalent genetic hemoglobin disorders in the world. In order to achieve this purpose, the information was collected through interviews and questionnaire surveys, and examined from three different dimensions; 1)The ethical discussions of Thalassemia carrier screening programs implemented in different countries including Iran. 2)Living conditions of Thalassemia major patients. 3)Iranian Thalassemia major patient advocacy activities which seek patient / disability “rights to life”. The outcomes of the study have been published partially in S.HOSOYA(2019), Thalassemia and Three Iranian Patient Activists: Their Pursuit of Advocacy, Center for Islamic Studies, Sophia University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、1)選択的人工妊娠中絶と病気や障害をもつ者の人権をめぐりイランで重視された論点を整理し、欧米・日本の生命倫理の議論とは異なるイラン固有の文脈を提示した。2)国際的な人権に関する議論の場でイランと関連づけて論じられるイシューとは別のアドボカシーの実践について、患者の権利を求める活動の具体的な取り組みを論じた。以上2点から、イラン社会の理解促進と生命倫理の議論の発展に貢献できるだろう。