Basic research on film control in Taiwan around 1945 and 1949
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Mamie  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90386706)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords台湾 / 映画統制 / 国民統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case of Taiwan, the governing state was different before and after 1945, and the effective governing area was also different before and after 1949. For this reason, few studies have gone through the two political epochs of 1945 and 1949. This study has attempted to clarify the continuity and discontinuity of film control in Taiwan, which straddles the two political epochs that tend to be blind spots in previous historical accounts, through a coherent perspective of national integration for war mobilization, with using newly discovered audiovisual materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、戦争動員のための国民統合という一貫した視角を通じて台湾における映画統制を考察することで、断代史的記述では盲点になりやすい1945年と1949年という二つの政治的画期を貫く文脈を示したことにある。また、その一部をなす植民地期のプロパガンダ・フィルムに関する研究では、メタ・データに乏しいフィルム資料に関して異なるディシプリンによる具体的な研究モデルを示し、今後の国際的な比較研究への可能性を開いた。