The Political Attitudes and Behaviors, and Ethnic Identities among Salvadoran and Mexican Residents in the U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Masanori  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70295880)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Motohiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエスニック集団間の比較 / トランスナショナルな関係 / 国際労働力移動 / アイデンティティ / 定量的研究 / グローバル化と国民主権 / 在外国民の本国政治参加 / 国籍と国民意識 / トランスナショナル関係 / 国際労働移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the Salvadoran dual nationals born in El Salvador, there are high levels of interest and participation both in U.S. and Salvadoran politics, but most hope to go back to their native country in the future because of their nostalgia for it. Those who regularly return to El Salvador to vote tend to think of acquiring U.S. citizenships as a way of bringing their family members from El Salvador, but among those who do not, more women than men find a political merit of participating in U.S. politics in becoming U.S. citizens. Meanwhile, if analyzing the tendency of the will to participate in Salvadoran politics among those living in the U.S., the findings are as follows: there are high levels of interest in the elections of MPs representing their nationals abroad as well as of Presidents, and it does not mean they have high levels of interest in Salvadoran politics only because they possess ID cards peculiar to El Salvador which are needed to participate in Salvadoran politics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二重国籍者を含む在外国民が日常的に持つ移民先国・出身国との様々な関係には、物理的なものだけではなく心理的なものも含まれる。こうしたトランスナショナルな関係は、グローバル化が進む現代社会ではごく当たり前となっている中で、具体的にいかなる形がありうるのか等、日本の「移民の大量受け入れ」の時代を前に考えておくべき課題を知ることができる。特に、在外国民に本国の選挙権を保障することはグローバル化社会における国家の責務とされる傾向が強まっているが、その範囲や方法については議論が分かれる。このテーマに関する他国の事例研究は、客観的な判断材料の蓄積につながるといえよう。