Project/Area Number |
15K01896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwata Shinsuke 愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (10513278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塩山 正純 愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10329592)
加納 寛 愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30308712)
須川 妙子 愛知大学短期大学部, ライフデザイン総合学科, 教授 (40342125)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 東亜同文書院 / 大旅行 / 大旅行誌 / 南方 / 旅行 / フィールドワーク / 華南 / 東南アジア / アジア経験 / 近代日本青年 / 旅行記 / 近代 / アジア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As part of study in Toa Dobun Shoin’s Great Journeys, month-long field researches in China and its surrounding regions conducted by the college students almost annually in the first half of the 20th century, our project examined its Southern routes in South China and South East Asia where little attention had been given. Another originality of this project lies in analysis of the tours from diversified perspectives on meals, languages, local Japanese communities, tourism, etc., most of which had so far been ignored in spite of importance in the students’ travel practices. Overall, we were able to develop the study in Great Journeys substantially by achieving in correcting its regional imbalance and demonstrating various approaches to more specific and extensive understanding of their travel experiences.