Gender and division of reproductive labor of latinamerican domestic workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Matsuhisa Reiko  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (40239075)
Research Collaborator ASAKURA hiroko
TOTTRE FALCON marta
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラテンアメリカ / 家事労働者 / 再生産労働 / 家事労働者組合 / ニカラグア移民 / コスタリカ / 女性運動 / 家事労働者条約 / ニカラグア女性 / 中米移民労働者 / 中・南アメリカ / メキシコ / ニカラグア / 女性移民労働者 / 国際分業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As women in Latin America have expanded the participation of the labor market, the remunerated domestic work was replaced by the migrant women instead of the native poor women in rural and urban area. This phenomenon means not only that the reproductive labor market became open to the immigrants, but also the working conditions of domestic workers degraded because of the presence of reserved labor force working even with low wages and precarious employment
In order to improve these precarious conditions, domestic workers unions are established in many countries in Latin America and try to force the government to the ratification of the UN Convention of Domestic Workers. But the activities of Domestic Workers Union have not penetrated among the domestic workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラテンアメリカにおける家事労働者の歴史は長く、1970年代から開発とジェンダーおよび貧困の視点からラテンアメリカ諸国で調査が行われている。しかし、グローバリゼーションと国際分業における再生産労働の視点からの研究は、日本におけるラテンアメリカの地域研究の分野ではほどんどないといってもよい。貧困層の女性労働者の職種として極めて一般的でラテンアメリカ諸国で維持されてきた有償家事労働市場が、グローバリゼーションのなかでどのような変容をとげたのか、また劣悪な労働条件で働かざるをおえない家事労働者の女性たちが、どのように連帯し権利の保障につなげていくかについてあらたな知見を提供した。